Wednesday, January 11, 2017

2017 February Seminars

The schedule and locations for the 2017 February Seminars has been set:

  • 04 Feb 2017: Racing Seminar at Riviera Beach Library
  • 11 Feb 2017: Cruising Seminar at Eastport Library
  • 18 Feb 2017: Maintenance Seminar at Riviera Beach Library
  • 25 Feb 2017: Potpourri Seminar at Riviera Beach Library
All seminars will begin at 1:00PM.
Speakers and topics to be announced.

Riviera Beach Library is located at 1130 Duvall Hwy Pasadena MD, (410) 222-6285
Eastport Library is located at 269 Hillsmere Dr Annapolis MD, (410 222-1770

Sunday, January 17, 2016

2016 Racing Schdule

While its winter outside with Annapolis temperatures in the 30's, CBYRA, the clubs and the fleets have been active preparing for the upcoming racing season.  CBYRA will hold a meeting this Saturday, January 16th, to set the racing schedule for the Chesapeake Bay.  While the schedule will not be set in stone this week, it is time to settle on the races in which the Association will take part this year.   Without further ado, the tentative 2016 racing schedule, with other activities added to minimize the need to check multiple sources, is

02/13               Racing Seminar with Racing Tips & Secrets by Towney Townshend at the Eastport Library
03/21               CBYRA Green Book published
04/29 - 05/01   Sailing World NOOD Regatta
05/07               Spring Rendezvous at Bay Ridge Clubhouse
05/14               Spring Regatta, Gibson Island Yacht Squadron (GIYS) (non-High Point)
05/15               Spring Classic, Magothy River Sailing Assoc. (MRSA) (non-High Point)
05/28               Annapolis to Miles River, Miles River Yacht Club (MYRC) 
06/04 - 06/05   Children's Cruise, Rhode River
06/11               Moonlight Race, Potapskut Sailing Assoc. (PSA)
06/24 - 06/26   Syronelle Regatta, Great Lakes Alberg Assoc. (GLCC)
06/26               Ted Osius Memorial Race, Sailing Club of the Chesapeake (SCC)
07/09               Boomerang Race, Eastport Yacht Club (EYC)
09/10               Race to Oxford, Naval Academy Sailing Squadron (NASS)
09/11               Hammond Memorial Race, Tred Avon Yacht Club (TAYC)
09/17 - 09/18   Bruce Rankin Memorial Regatta  
09/24               Race to Rock HallPotapskut Sailing Assoc. (PSA)
09/25               Rock Hall Race BackPotapskut Sailing Assoc. (PSA)
10/01               Fall Rendezvous
10/01 - 10/09  Fall Cruise
10/22               Football Cruise (Tentative)

Monday, June 22, 2015

Victory on Lake Ontario

The Chesapeake A30 Association sent 8 sailors north to try to win the Syronelle Trophy.  We had two days of great wind and great one-design sailing, and the victory was on the edge, but in the end we won and the trophy is heading south for the first time in 20 years.

Details will follow but here is the bottom line.  Towney and his team got 4 bullets in 4 races aboard Jazz, and George Dinwiddie and team went 6-5-4-6 out of 7 aboard Le Papillon .  We were tied with the team of White Opal and Gemini  but took the trophy because of Towney's 1-1-1-1

Monday, December 22, 2014

A few 2014 pics from the Wednesday Night Races

A 2014 year end Wednesday Night Racing photo dump from the Laughing Gull - this racing page was looking rather lonely, and needing some pics.


View of the finish line from AYC










Monday, February 17, 2014

The 50th Anniversary 2014 Calendar is up on the Cruising Blog - including all the racing events.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

LinGin Wins 2013 NOOD Regatta - Top Three Tied for High Point


The first CBYRA High Point event of the year is now in the books with Tim Williams and the crew of LinGin providing a solid performance to win the 2013 Annapolis NOOD Regatta.  The Maple Leaf Trophy was on display at the awards ceremony on Sunday.  In addition to the NOOD Regatta trophy, Tim was presented with the Maple Leaf Trophy at the same time.  Congratulations to Tim and his crew on their hard fought victory.  For complete results please visit Yacht Scoring.

The racing was close throughout the weekend.  Going into the last race, Argo and Windswept were tied for second with LinGin in first with a comfortable lead.  LinGin only needed to not finish last to secure the regatta victory.  The last race was shortened due to the dying breeze.  By winning the last race, Argo and crew edged out Windswept by only one point.  LinGin's third in the last race was enough to win the regatta but it did complete the weekend with the top three boats all tied for High Point.

High Point scoring is a very complicated formula.  In general, you get a point for starting a race and another point for each boat you beat in a race.  There are also bonus points for races over 25 miles.  For  regattas with more that one race in a day, the combined score for the day is used to compute the scoring.  Multi-day regattas like the NOOD score each day individually.

And that is how we end up with a three-way tie for first in High Point.  Argo, LinGin and Windswept each scored first, second and third during the 3-day NOOD regatta.

Daily Results
First
Second
Third
Friday
Argo
LinGin
Windswept
Saturday
LinGin
Windswept
Argo
Sunday
Windswept
Argo
LinGin

So it's all square for the top three spots going into the Mile River Race on May 25.  Once again, it looks like it's going to be a close battle for High Point.

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Alberg 30 2013 Racing Schedule



Chesapeake Bay Alberg 30 One-Design Association



2013 Racing Schedule




** Non-High Point
Date Event
May 3-5 Annapolis NOOD Regatta
May 25 MRYC Annapolis to Miles River Race
June 15 PSA Overnight Race
June 22-23 Syronelle Regatta – Toronto, Canada **
June 30 SCC Ted Osius Memorial Regatta
July 19 EYC Race to Solomons
September 14 NASS Race to Oxford
September 15 TAYC Hammond Memorial
September 21-22 Bruce Rankin Memorial
September 28 PSA Race to Rock Hall **
September 29 PSA Rock Hall Race Back **


The 2013 Alberg 30 Racing Schedule includes 11 days of High Point racing with two events on the calendar which are non-High Point.  Two changes of note this year is the return of the EYC Solomons Race to the High Point Schedule.  Another change finds the Albergs starting first for the Hammond Memorial.

Please let me know if there are any questions and feel free to comment on the schedule.  Perhaps next year we can make the Rock Hall event High Point.